in

Burna Boy, Simi, Don Jazzy, DJ Cuppy, Flavour, Rema, Others Win Big at AFRIMMA 2020 (See Full List of Winners)

Burna Boy, Simi, Flavour and other entertainers have made Nigerians proud at the prestigious African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) 2020.The organizers of the awards event unveiled winners for this year’s edition which took place virtually on Sunday, 15th November 2020.

See the full award winner list.

Best Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Davido– Nigeria

Kidi – Ghana

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Kuami Eugene – Ghana

Rema – Nigeria — WINNER

Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast

Wally Seck– Senegal

Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Josey – Ivory Coast

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Zeynab – Benin

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Dior Mbaye – Senegal

Adina – Ghana

Teni – Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali

Simi – Nigeria — WINNER

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania — WINNER

Harmonize – Tanzania

The Ben – Rwanda

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia

Mbosso – Tanzania

Rayvanny- Tanzania

Ali Kiba- Tanzania

Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa

Nadia Mukami – Kenya

Vimka – Uganda

Zuchu – Tanzania

Maua Sama – Tanzania

Rosa Ree- Tanzania

Akothee- Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania — WINNER

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya

Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

Gaz Mawete – Congo

Matias Damiaso – Angola

Ninho – Congo

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Innos’ B – Congo

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo — WINNER

Dadju – Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa

Reniss – Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Daphne – Cameroon

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Eva RapDiva- Angola

Liloca- Mozambique

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde — WINNER

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun

Edmazia – Angola

Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa

Black Coffee- South Africa

Slap Dee – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest- South Africa

Master KG- South Africa — WINNER

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Shyn – Madagascar

Tshego- South Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Shasha – Zimbabwe

Sho Madjozi – South Africa — WINNER

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Busiswa – South Africa

Shashl – Zimbabwe

Ami Faku – South Africa

Sally BossMadam – Namibia

Azana – South Africa

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Toofan – Togo

Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Forca Suprema – Angola

Mi Casa- South Africa

4KEUS- Congo

Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast

Moobers – Angola

Magic System- Cote d’ivoire

Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria — WINNER

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria — WINNER

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Dave- Nigeria/UK

J Hus – Gambia

Davido–Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

French Montana- Morocco

Headie One – Ghana/UK

S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France

NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer

Kofi Mole- Ghana

Fanicko- Benin

Omah Lay – Nigeria

Shasha–Zimbabwe

Mc One – Cote d’ivoire

Edgar Domingos – Angola

J Derobie – Ghana

Ami Faku – South Africa

Zuchu – Tanzania — WINNER

Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Year

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Davido – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Wizkid -Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

Master KG– South Africa — WINNER

Best Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria — WINNER

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Miguel Buila – Angola

Sinach – Nigeria

Icha Kavons – Congo

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Diana Hamilton – Ghana

DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast

Benjamin Dube – South Africa

Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria – WINNER

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania

Fally Ipupa– Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

Efya – Ghana

Best Female Rap Act

Eno Barony – Ghana — WINNER

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Moonaya – Senegal

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Bombshell Grenade – Zambia

Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya

Askia – Cameroon

Candy Bleakz – Nigeria

Keko – Uganda

Rouge – South Africa

Best Male Rap Act

Falz – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Moobers – Angola

Nasty C – South Africa — WINNER

Tenor – Cameroon

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Manifest – Ghana

Medikal – Ghana

Yanga Chief – South Africa

Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

Best Collaboration

Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix — WINNER

Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono

Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You

Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana

Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already

Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody

Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade

Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days

Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Song of The Year

Sauti Sol – Suzanna

Rema – Woman

Master KG – Jerusalema — WINNER

Ali Kiba – Dodo

Burnaboy – Anybody

Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo

Medikal – Omo Ada

Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko

Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

TG Omori – Nigeria — WINNER

David Duncan- Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Director Kenny – Tanzania

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Gyo Gyimah- Ghana

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Black Coffee – South Africa

DJ Dollar – Senegal

DJ Lutonda – Angola

DJ Andy Josty – Ghana

DJ Neptune – Nigeria

DJ Cuppy– Nigeria — WINNER

DJ ECool – Nigeria

DJ Malvado – Angola

DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Best African Dj USA

DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria

DJ Fully Focus – Kenya — WINNER

DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya

DJ Shinski – Kenya

DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ K Meta – Ethiopia

DJ Mekzy – Nigeria

DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Simi – Duduke

Sauti Sol – Suzanna

Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA

Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate — WINNER

Master KG – Jerusalema

Burnaboy – Wonderful

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother

Vivian Chidid – Do Dara

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Timaya – Born to win

Music Producer of The Year

Kabza De Small – South Africa — WINNER

Kimamba – Tanzania

Ozedikus– Nigeria

S2kizzy- Tanzania

Salatiel- Cameroun

Leriq – Nigeria

Sidike Diabate- Mali

Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast

Kuame Eugene – Ghana

DjMaphoriza – South Africa

Best African Dancer

Poco Lee – Nigeria — WINNER

Sherrie Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

PapiOjo – Nigeria

Masaka Kids Africana

Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)

Bajuni – Tanzania

Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania

Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola

Kora Obidi – Nigeria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Lil Frosh Replies Man Who Asked Him to Help Him Panel Beat His Damaged Car, Following Reports That He Beat Up His Ex-girlfriend

Fans Concerned About Kizz Daniel’s Skinny Look in New Photo